Accident Summary Nr: 201924149 - Employee Is Struck by Crate and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310262548 | 05/11/2007 | 5032 | 423320 | Natural Stone Gallery |
Abstract: On May 11, 2007, an employee removing a crate from a container, containing granite prefabricated countertops. A coworker was operating a powered industrial truck for the unloading process. The employee was in the process of positioning a crate to the powered industrial truck. The crate tumbled onto the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310262548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |