Accident Summary Nr: 201924115 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310261789 | 03/05/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Empire Stevedoring (Houston) Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was walking down a designated walking area on a street, when he was struck by a forklift. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310261789 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |