Accident Summary Nr: 201924073 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tubes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310261110 | 02/27/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Empire Stevedoring (Houston) Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2006, Employee #1 was near stacks of bundled tubing. A forklift operator was attempting to adjust the stacks of bundled tubing when a bundle fell. The bundle fell, struck Employee #1 killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310261110 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |