Accident Summary Nr: 201924040 - Employee Is Killed after Sea Container Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310260799 | 02/09/2007 | 7549 | 488410 | Milstead Automotive |
Abstract: On February 6, 2007, a driver for Tommy Glaze Trucking Company picked up a sea container containing tiles from the Port of Houston. According to cargo documents from the port, the gross weight of the sea container with contents was 49,162.58 lbs. The sea container was taken to an abandoned car wash. Two legs supported the front portion of the sea container; and wheels supported the rear. The trailer rested on the concrete paving of the car wash. The pavement was solid with some cracks. When the driver went to retrieve the load, he discovered that one of the legs had sunk into the concrete. He informed the owner of Glaze Trucking Company. The company could not find a tow truck to uplift the sea container. Employee #1 was dispatched to perform the uplift. Employee #1 informed Glaze Trucking that the sea container had rolled-over. The employee stated that he was going to attempt to upright the container with his truck. If that did not work, he would need to call a second truck. The tow truck had two winches with a lifting capability of 50 tons. Using a wire rope with a hook attached on the end wounded it around the winches. Employee #1 backed the rear of his tow truck perpendicular with the sea container. The employee took two 25 link, 45.5 inches long, 0.5 in. steel alloy recovery chains with hooks at the end from his truck. Employee #1 threaded the two chains through the bottom eyes of the sea container on each side. The employee placed the hooks of the chains through a link on each chain, creating a loop. The hooks from the winches were attached to a link on each chain. He then used the boom to slide the sea container back and forth. He adjusted the rigging equipment for the lift, while standing near the rear passenger side of the tow truck, as he began engaging the winches to lift the sea container. The recovery chain on the driver side of the vehicle snapped. This destabilized both the tow truck and the sea container. The tow truck flipped over onto Employee #1. The employee died of massive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310260799 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |