Accident Summary Nr: 201924016 - Employee Is Killed While Backfilling an Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310260328 | 01/13/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Hurtado Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker installed an 8-in. pipe for a sewer line in a new subdivision. Once the pipe installation was complete, they began to backfill the excavation. The coworker was operating a loader. Employee #1 was killed when a load of sandy loam soil was dumped on top of him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310260328 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |