Accident Summary Nr: 201923992 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Drill Rig Handrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308322015 | 06/30/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Rowan Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the ground and talking to a coworker, when the weld failed on a drill rig handrail above him. The handrail fell approximately 30 feet and struck the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308322015 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |