Accident Summary Nr: 201923968 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201923968 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025878510/11/20065153424510Adm Grain Co

Abstract: On October 11, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing the clips on the splice of a belt conveyor. The coworker was located on top of the belt conveyor as Employee #1 was positioned between the belts near the tail pin pulley. The belt conveyor was inadvertently energized that caused Employee #1 to be pull towards the pulley. He sustained multiple fractures across his body from the rotating parts of the machinery and died. The coworker was thrown from the chute and sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, BELT CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310258785 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported