Accident Summary Nr: 201923968 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310258785 | 10/11/2006 | 5153 | 424510 | Adm Grain Co |
Abstract: On October 11, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing the clips on the splice of a belt conveyor. The coworker was located on top of the belt conveyor as Employee #1 was positioned between the belts near the tail pin pulley. The belt conveyor was inadvertently energized that caused Employee #1 to be pull towards the pulley. He sustained multiple fractures across his body from the rotating parts of the machinery and died. The coworker was thrown from the chute and sustained minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310258785 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |