Accident Summary Nr: 201923950 - Demolition Worker Is Killed When Structure Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310258736 | 10/10/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | J.T.B. Services, Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2006, a demolition company was tearing down a three-story department store. Employee # 1, a laborer, and his foremen were separating the department store and the second-floor elevated crosswalk going to the parking garage. The foreman cut the underneath support beams through a hole in the concrete walk. Employee # 1 had moved to the ground level. The crosswalk fell to the ground, crushing Employee #1 to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310258736 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |