Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201923935 - Employee dies after apparent inhalation exposure
Accident Summary Nr: 201923935 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310258918 | 10/02/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Asg Piping, Inc. |
Abstract:
On September 29, 2006, Employee #1 was applying Liquid Wrench, a lubricating and penetrating oil, to nuts and bolts to facilitate their removal. He reported feeling ill after inhaling an unknown odor. Employee #1 was taken to the Medical Center of South Texas, where he was treated and released. He returned to the Emergency Room the next day and was admitted. Employee #1 died several days later.
Keywords:
VAPOR, VENTILATION, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, LUBRICATING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Maintenance or repair |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
3 |
30 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310258918 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |