Accident Summary Nr: 201923901 - Employee Installing Beam Is Pinned in Aerial Lift and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308322452 | 07/22/2006 | 2899 | 325998 | J.V Industrial Companies, Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that produced chemicals. It was a subcontractor of BP Products. He was operating an aerial lift and was in the lift's basket installing an I-beam, when he was pinned and crushed against the basket. He sustained an unspecified fracture, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308322452 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |