Accident Summary Nr: 201923893 - Employee electrocuted while installing air conditioner

Accident Summary Nr: 201923893 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30832210607/06/20061711238220Atlantic Service & Supply, Llc

Abstract: On July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was installing an air conditioning system in a mobile home. He was working to connect the wires when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308322106 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source