Accident Summary Nr: 201923869 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Load from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308321199 | 05/22/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Ceres Marine Terminal |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was walking east along the pier to speak with rigging foreman. A forklift driver was also traveling east along the pier. The forklift driver was behind Employee #1 and did not see Employee #1 until it was too late. The forklift driver slammed on the brakes, and the load to slip from the forks of the truck, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308321199 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |