Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201923836 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Reactor

Accident Summary Nr: 201923836 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30832060504/13/20062819325998Dow Chemical Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working atop a plant reactor when he fell approximately 21 feet and was killed. The grates of a walking surface were removed for maintenance.

Keywords: cover, reactor, floor hole, guard, struck against, grating, fall, work platform, unguarded, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308320605 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction