Accident Summary Nr: 201923786 - Thirteen Employees Are Injured in Explosion at Refinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308314640 | 03/23/2005 | 2911 | 324110 | Bp Products North America, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, thirteen employees were injured in an explosion at the BP Texas City Refinery ISOM Unit. Seven of the employees were hospitalized and treated for burns, while six employees were treated for cut and laceration but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308314640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308314640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 308314640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 308314640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 308314640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 308314640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 308314640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |