Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201923778 - Employees Are Injured in Collapse Caused by Wind; One Dies
Accident Summary Nr: 201923778 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308318500 | 01/17/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | American Tank And Vessel |
Abstract:
On January 17, 2006, employees with American Tank and Vessel were on scaffolds over 30-ft-high building a tank. A wind gust collapsed a portion of the tank wall, which then caused the scaffolds to fail. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TANK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308318500 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
308318500 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |