Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201923760 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Cement Truck

Accident: 201923760 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30831771811/03/20051771Cemex

On November 1, 2005, a cement truck driver was operating the truck at a construction jobsite. He experienced trouble with the truck's brakes and Employee #1, a mechanic, was dispatched to the jobsite to troubleshoot the problem with the brakes. As Employee #1 was under the vehicle, the truck moved forward and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed due to severe fractures.

Keywords: fracture, repair, concrete truck, caught between, crushed, motor vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308317718 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during