Accident Summary Nr: 201923737 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Overturning Forklift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201923737 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831772611/03/20054225493110Bethel Enterprises Of Texas, Ltd.

Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a warehouse as a forklift operator, though he had not received training in operating the forklift. He was unloading 500-pound bales of cotton from an 18-wheeler flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was moving his forklift to allow another 18-wheeler to pass. Employee #1 backed around the front of the truck, carrying a 500-pound bale of cotton raised approximately ten feet in the air. As he made a sharp, 90-degree turn in reverse, the forklift overturned. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt provided with the forklift. Apparently, he attempted to jump from the forklift in the same direction in which the forklift overturned. The forklift mast struck Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308317726 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction