Accident Summary Nr: 201923711 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Trimming Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304572530 | 06/06/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Out On The Limb Tree Service |
Abstract: On June 4, 2002, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was struck in the face by a chain saw that he was using to cut the branches of a pine tree. Employee #1 was located approximately 75 feet off the ground in the tree at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered fatal lacerations from the chain saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304572530 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |