Accident Summary Nr: 201923695 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308315795 | 07/07/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing and realigning the tracks on a crawler crane utilizing a backhoe. The backhoe operator used the bucket to pull the track over. While moving the track, the bucket unhitched the counter weight from the rear of the crane. It fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308315795 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |