Accident Summary Nr: 201923661 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Hoist Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201923661 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831743710/05/20054491488320Americargo Transport Inc.

Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a motor vessel's boom crane. The hoist cable, under tension from a load on the crane, became fouled on the steps leading to the hoist. The fouled cable suddenly released, striking the employee and causing bruises, contusions, and abrasions on several parts of his body. Employee #1 died as a result.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, HOIST, SHIP, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308317437 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Stevedores