Accident Summary Nr: 201923604 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308315944 | 07/22/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | L.E. Myers,Co |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a crew replacing an old overhead power line pole. As he was working, he contacted an energized line and suffered an electric shock. Emergency Services responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308315944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |