Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201923596 - Employee Dies from Heat in a Confined Space
Accident Summary Nr: 201923596 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308315902 | 07/19/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Debusk Industrial Services Company (Disc) |
Abstract:
On July 19, 2005, Employee #1 was water blasting the inside of a reactor. He was the confined space attendant. He was acting strange and was helped from the structure. He was placed in a vehicle and died while waiting on emergency medical help.
Keywords:
BLASTING, HEAT, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Maintenance or repair |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308315902 |
|
|
Fatality |
Heat Exhaustion |
Construction laborers |