Accident Summary Nr: 201923588 - Walking Foreman Dies after Being Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308315878 | 07/18/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | James J. Flanagan Shipping Corporation |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was a working as a walking foreman. As he was signalling a forklift driver, Employee #1 was struck by another forklift, which was approaching from the opposite direction. He sustained a concussion to his head. Days later, Employee #1 died from complications brought on by the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308315878 | Fatality | Concussion | Stevedores |