Accident Summary Nr: 201923562 - Employee electrocuted unplugging temporary lights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308315787 | 07/07/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Southwest Networks, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1, of Southwest Networks, Inc., was unplugging temporary lights when he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308315787 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |