Accident Summary Nr: 201923554 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Phenol

Accident Summary Nr: 201923554 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831557106/20/20051629236210Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2005, Employee #1 finished connecting a new catalyst container and operations turned the system back on. A gasket blew out of the line and a mist of phenol was discharged into the air. Employee #1 was exposed to phenol. Employee #1 lost consciousness and died.

Keywords: BURN, GASKET, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS, PLUMBING, SKIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308315571 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor