Accident Summary Nr: 201923554 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Phenol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308315571 | 06/20/2005 | 1629 | 236210 | Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2005, Employee #1 finished connecting a new catalyst container and operations turned the system back on. A gasket blew out of the line and a mist of phenol was discharged into the air. Employee #1 was exposed to phenol. Employee #1 lost consciousness and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308315571 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |