Accident Summary Nr: 201923547 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308315530 | 06/13/2005 | 5113 | 425120 | Wrist, Usa |
Abstract: On June 12, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a gasoline engine forklift to move frozen goods from the warehouse freezer to a tractor-trailer freezer. The forklift that they were using was smoking badly. Employee #1 died from carbon monoxide exposure. Employee #2 was hospitalized from carbon monoxide exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308315530 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |