Accident Summary Nr: 201923539 - Four Employees Are Injured in Explosion at Refinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308315332 | 05/16/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Ccc Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were injured in a fire and explosion at BP Amoco Refinery in Texas city, Texas. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and treated for hip fracture, while Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for arm fracture. Employee #3 and #4 were treated for bruises but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308315332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308315332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308315332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 308315332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |