Accident Summary Nr: 201923513 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 201923513 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831529006/02/20051799238910Tom- Mac, Inc.

Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer. Employee #1 exited the bulldozer while it was still running to repairing the bulldozer. The bulldozer moved forward, running over and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: REPAIR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308315290 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating