Accident Summary Nr: 201923497 - Employee Severs Head When Struck by Blade in Rotating Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308315258 | 05/27/2005 | 3273 | 327320 | Immediate Concrete Material Delivery |
Abstract: On May 27, 2005, Employee #1 was inspecting concrete mixture inside the rotating drum of a concrete truck, when he was struck by a blade and decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308315258 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |