Accident Summary Nr: 201923489 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201923489 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831519105/10/20051799238190Industrial Texas Corp.

Abstract: The company had completed the job and was dismantling a crawler crane. Employee #1 was removing the boom connector pins. Employee #1 was positioned under the boom. Employee #1 removed the second bottom connector pin and the boom collapsed, striking him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308315191 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile