Accident Summary Nr: 201923463 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Sections

Accident Summary Nr: 201923463 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831506804/28/20057353532412Jcr Crane, Inc.

Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1 was separating a crawler-crane boom to add a 20-ft section. He failed to place any cribbing before positioning himself under the two sections he was to separate. When Employee #1 knocked out the two bottom pins of a boom joint, the two boom sections on either side of this joint dropped. He was struck by these sections and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, PIN, CRANE BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, DUNNAGE, CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308315068 Fatality Concussion Crane and tower operators