Accident Summary Nr: 201923448 - Two Employees Killed, One Injured in Explosion at Refinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308314673 | 03/23/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Trs Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were killed in a fire and explosion at the BP Amoco Texas City Refinery. Employee #3 was injured (unscpecified) but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308314673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308314673 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308314673 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |