Accident Summary Nr: 201923430 - Employee Is Killed in Fire and Explosion at Refinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308314665 | 03/23/2005 | 5063 | 423610 | General Electric International, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, an employee was assigned to an unrelated motorization project at the BP Amoco Texas City refinery, when the fire and explosion occurred. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308314665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |