Accident Summary Nr: 201923422 - Fourteen Employees Injured in Fire and Explosion at Refinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308314657 | 03/24/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Altairstrickland |
| 308315340 | 03/24/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Turnaround Welding Services |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, 14 employees were injured in a Fire and explosion at the BP Amoco Refinery, Texas City, Texas. Two of the employees were hospitalized for sprain and strains, while the third employee was hospitalized for arm fracture. Other eleven employees were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308315340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 308314657 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 308314657 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 308314657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |