Accident Summary Nr: 201923398 - Two Employees Die from Asphyxiation in Tank Truck Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308313576 | 01/22/2005 | 7359 | 532490 | Tibc And Rentals |
Abstract: Employee # 1 entered a tank truck trailer and collapsed. A coworker went in the tank to help Employee #1. The coworker couldn't get Employee #1 out and called Employee #2 for help. Employee #2 entered the tank and collapsed. Employee #1 and Employee #2 both died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308313576 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 308313576 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |