Accident Summary Nr: 201923380 - Employee injured in fall from moving pickup, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308313519 | 01/14/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Facilities Electric |
Abstract: On January 5, 2005, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a pickup truck tailgate when he suddenly fell off onto the pavement. He suffered serious head injuries from which he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308313519 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |