Accident Summary Nr: 201923364 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308312933 | 12/23/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Kcc Group,Inc. |
Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in an excavation without any protection to an old water line or the workers. The water line broke and the excavation collapsed killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308312933 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |