Accident Summary Nr: 201923364 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 201923364 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831293312/23/20041794238910Kcc Group,Inc.

Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in an excavation without any protection to an old water line or the workers. The water line broke and the excavation collapsed killing Employee #1.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, SHORING, WATER PIPE, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308312933 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse