Accident Summary Nr: 201923331 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Collapses Into Cargo Hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306482878 | 10/20/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Bryan Coastal Services |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1, a crane operator, was loading rice bags in cargo hole Number 5 of a ship. The crane feel approximately 100 ft into the cargo hole and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306482878 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |