Accident Summary Nr: 201923315 - Three employees injured when exposed to hydrogen fluoride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306481144 | 06/25/2004 | 8069 | 622310 | Promise Specialty Hospital |
Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were working as assigned when a vending machine caught fire. The firemen who responded mis-identified the gas coming from the vending machine as Phosgene. Employee #1 through #3 were hospitalized, and treated for exposure to hydrogen fluoride.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306481144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
2 | 306481144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
3 | 306481144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |