Accident Summary Nr: 201923315 - Three employees injured when exposed to hydrogen fluoride

Accident Summary Nr: 201923315 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30648114406/25/20048069622310Promise Specialty Hospital

Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were working as assigned when a vending machine caught fire. The firemen who responded mis-identified the gas coming from the vending machine as Phosgene. Employee #1 through #3 were hospitalized, and treated for exposure to hydrogen fluoride.

Keywords: LUNG, PHOSGENE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, WORK RULES, FIRE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, INHALATION, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306481144 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses
2 306481144 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses
3 306481144 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses