Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201923307 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Head On Piping

Accident: 201923307 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30648061705/12/20041629Laredo Construction,Inc.

On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 and three coworkers were transferring pipes from one barge to another via a crane. After the pipes were placed on the second barge, the four employees push the pipe from one end of the barge to the other side. As the employees were moving the pipes, a glove of Employee #1 became caught on an old weld and he was pulled onto the pipe. The employee was killed when he struck his head on the piping.

Keywords: barge, head, struck against, caught by, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306480617 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Other