Accident Summary Nr: 201923281 - Two employees are killed and one injured from burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306482266 | 09/02/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Bp Products North America, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 2, 2004, three employees were working on a boiler feed-water pump. A failure occurred and the employees were exposed to steam and hot water. Employees #1 and #3 died from serious burns and Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306482266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306482266 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 306482266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |