Accident Summary Nr: 201923265 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201923265 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30648210008/25/20045032423320Gonzales Sandpit

Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was driving the truck towards the sand pit. Employee #2 was operating an excavator. Employee #2 told Employee #1 that he could proceed because his truck was full. Employee #1 exited the dump truck to fix his tail light. Employee #2 rotated the excavator. Upon turning the excavator, Employee #1 was killed when he was either struck by or pinned between the excavator and truck.

Keywords: PINNED, DRIVER, LACERATION, DUMP TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306482100 Fatality Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light