Accident Summary Nr: 201923257 - Employee killed when struck by falling dirt clump in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306481938 | 08/14/2004 | 1629 | 237110 | Verbri Mgt., Llc Dba Tri State Mechanical |
Abstract: On August 13, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew working in a trench box to install sewer lines and manholes. He was getting out of the trench box when he was struck by a large clump of dirt that fell from the top of the excavation. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306481938 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |