Accident Summary Nr: 201923240 - Employee dies after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306481763 | 08/02/2004 | 1761 | 238390 | All Phase Construction |
Abstract: On July 27, 2004, Employee #1 and three coworkers were replacing sheet metal and skylights on the roof of a warehouse. While walking across the roof, Employee #1 stepped on a covered skylight. The cover slipped and Employee #1 fell to the lower level. He died of his injuries on July 31, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306481763 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |