Accident Summary Nr: 201923224 - Employee dies from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306481573 | 07/22/2004 | 3089 | 326121 | Freeport Vinyl Technologies |
Abstract: On July 22, 2004, an employee working the night shift, from 7 p.m. to 7 a.m., complained to coworkers that he felt ill beginning at the start of his shift. At approximately 1:10 a.m. while his supervisor was asking him how he felt, the employee's eyes rolled back in his head and he collapsed. The preliminary finding by the medical examiner's office revealed that the employee died from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. An autopsy revealed the presence of drugs and alcohol in his bloodstream.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306481573 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers |