Accident Summary Nr: 201923216 - Employee Washing Windows Falls Ten Stories And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306481524 | 07/15/2004 | 7349 | 561720 | Roberto'S Window Washing |
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, an employee was washing windows on a 10-story building from a boatswain's chair. The support cable and fall arrest system were attached to the same rope. The rope was divided in half and was attached in two spots from the anchorage on the flat rooftop. One-half was used for the boatswains chair and the other half was used for the fall arrest system. One of the tie-offs came loose which resulted in the employee, the boatswain's chair, and the entire length of rope to fall 10 stories. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306481524 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |