Accident Summary Nr: 201923190 - Employee is killed when hot waterline ruptured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306480856 | 06/04/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Taylor & Hill, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 4, 2004, an employee was walking towards the control room when a hot waterline, under approximately 280 psig and 250-300 degrees F, ruptured at an expansion joint. The water blast hit the employee and carried him towards a mechanical building, next to a forklift. Employee was found dead with facial contusions, broken leg and broken arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306480856 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |