Accident Summary Nr: 201923174 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306480625 | 05/18/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Corey Sedlar,Dba Corey Sedlar Enterprises |
Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 slipped and partially fell between floor joists, 11 feet off the floor, sustaining fatal internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306480625 | Fatality | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |