Accident Summary Nr: 201923141 - Employee electrocuted while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201923141 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30648028604/29/20041799238990Provco

Abstract: On April 29, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were asked to trim a tree next to an energized conductor. Employee #1 climbed the tree and was trimming it when he contacted the conductor. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, TREE TRIMMING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306480286 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source