Accident Summary Nr: 201923109 - Employee struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306478553 | 02/20/2004 | 1721 | 237310 | United Rentals Highway Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on February 19, 2004, a crew of employees had just arrived on the jobsite. They were setting up traffic controls for lane closures. An employee was struck by a motor vehicle. The driver of the vehicle had worked a 12-hour shift and had fallen asleep at the wheel. His car veered off the highway and struck both the work truck that was towing the traffic trailer with supplies and the employee. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306478553 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |